News

Osun, Delta fine Google, Meta $350m for tax evasion

Tax authorities in Osun and Delta States have fined Google Nigeria and Meta $150 million and $200 million, respectively, for alleged non-remittance of withholding tax.

The fine is for the Withholding Tax (WHT) allegedly deducted from content creators and entertainers in the two states from 2020 till date.

This was disclosed in separate letters signed by Messrs Sola Adewunmi, and Solomon Ighrakpata, Executive Chairmen, Osun and Delta States Internal Revenue Service (IRS), respectively.

The letters signed by Ademola Odetunde, the Chief Operating Officer of LafriquePromedia Limited, the revenue collection agent for the two states, were made available to newsmen on Thursday, July 25, 2024.

Odetunde noted that LafriquePromedia is also consulting the IRS in Plateau State, which is also facing the same challenge and coming up with similar demand.

He said the companies were issued a 14-day notice of compliance, effective July 12 and July 19 from the affected states.

Meta speaks on $220m fine by FCCPC

He said the companies, upon the receipt of those letters, would face the consequences for non-compliance.

Odetunde stated that the states were demanding the payment of $350 million being assessed withholding tax deducted, but not remitted by the companies, at the rate of five per cent to the states.

Odetunde noted that the revenue or payment was from digital services provided to content creators, and practitioners in the entertainment, and creative sectors in Delta and Osun States.

He said: “By these demands and notices for compliance, we hereby advise your companies to comply with our demands through our revenue agent within the next 14 days.

“We want to bring your attention to the fact that the concept of WHT is a form of advance payment of income tax, which is deductible at source on payment made for certain commercial transactions by Nigerian customers.

“Same must be remitted to the appropriate tax authorities – Federal, by corporate bodies, or State Internal Revenue Service, by individual, enterprises and partnership within 21 days after the end of the month the transaction was made.”

The Star

Segun Ojo

Recent Posts

Palmer commits to Chelsea until 2034 with new contract

Chelsea forward Cole Palmer has extended his contract with the Premier League club until 2034,…

6 minutes ago

Everton owners mull club’s sale two years after takeover

Everton's American owners are considering selling the Premier League club less than two years after…

2 hours ago

Mexico records ninth journalist killing in 2026

Gunmen have shot dead a Mexican journalist in Oaxaca state, bringing the number of journalists…

3 hours ago

Fitch raises Nigeria’s outlook to positive as foreign reserves hit $54.9bn

Nigeria’s foreign reserves have risen to $54.9bn, up from $32bn in April 2024, as Fitch…

4 hours ago

Atiku needs mental health support over Tinubu criticisms — Keyamo

The Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development, Festus Keyamo, has said former Vice-President Atiku Abubakar…

4 hours ago

Google opens AI content detector to users worldwide

Google has expanded access to its SynthID Detector, allowing users worldwide to check images, videos…

5 hours ago

This website uses cookies.