President Bola Tinubu will on Monday, August 21, 2023, swear in his ministers.
This was made known in a statement issued by the Director, Information Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Willie Bassey, on Wednesday, August 16, 2023.
The event has been scheduled to hold at the State House Conference Centre, Aso Villa, Abuja, by 10 a.m.
Bassey noted that the ministers have been informed to come to the inauguration venue with two guests each.
He stated: “The swearing-in ceremony by the President is as follows:
READ ALSO: FULL LIST: S’West, East, South get 21 positions in Tinubu’s cabinet
“Date: Monday, August 21, 2023.
“Venue: State House Conference Centre, Aso Villa, Abuja. Time: 10:00 a.m.
“Honourable Ministers to be sworn in are expected to come with two guests each.
“All Honourable Ministers and guests are to be seated by 9:00 a.m.”
Below is the full list of the new ministers:
- Minister Of State, Agriculture And Food Security, A. Sabi Abdullahi
- Minister Of State, Housing And Urban Development Abdullahi T. Gwarzo
- Minster Of Agriculture And Food Security, Abubakar Kyari
- Minister Of Youth, Abubakar Momoh
- Minister Of Power, Adebayo Adelabu
- Minister Of Transportation, Adegboyega Oyetola
- Minister Of Housing And Urban Development, Ahmed M. Dangiwa
- Coordinating Minister Of Health And Social Welfare, Ali Pate
- Minister Of Budget And Economic Planning, Atiku Bagudu
- Minister Of State, Water Resources And Sanitation, Bello M. Goronyo
- Minister Of State, Defence, Bello Matawalle
- Minister Of Humanitarian Affairs And Poverty Alleviation, Betta Edu
- Minister Of Communications, Innovation And Digital Economy, Bosun Tijani
- Minister Of Marine And Blue Economy, Bunmi Tunji-Ojo
- Minister Of Works, David Umahi
- Minister Of Solid Minerals Development, Dele Alake
- Minister Of Industry, Trade And Investment, Doris Anite
- Minister Of State, Gas Resources, Ekperipe Ekpo
- Minister Of Aviation And Aerospace Development, Festus Keyamo
- Minister Of Art, Culture And The Creative Economy, Hannatu Musawa
- Minister Of State, Petroleum Resources, Heineken Lokpobiri
- Minister Of Police Affairs, Ibrahim Geidam
- Minister Of State, Police Affairs, Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim
- Minister Of State, Environment And Ecology, Ishak Salako
- Minister Of Sports Development, John Enoh
- Minister Of Water Resources And Sanitation, Joseph Utsev
- Attorney General Of The Federation And Minister Of Justice, Lateef Fagbemi
- Minister Of Tourism, Lola Ade-John
- Minister Of State, Federal Capital Territory, Mairiga Mahmud
- Minister Of Defence, Mohammed Badaru
- Minister Of Information And National Orientation, Muhammed Idris
- Minister Of State, Labour And Employment, Nkiruka Onyejeocha
- Minister Of The Federal Capital Territory, Nyesom Wike
- Minister Of Interior, Sa’idu A. Alkali
- Minister Of Steel Development, Shuaibu A. Audu
- Minister Of Labour And Employment, Simon B. Lalong
- Minister Of Education, Tahir Maman
- Minister Of State, Health And Social Welfare, Tunji Alausa
- Minister Of State, Steel Development, U. Maigari Ahmadu
- Minister Of Innovation, Science And Technology, Uche Nnaji
- Minister Of Women Affairs, Uju Kennedy
- Minister Of Finance And Coordinating Minister Of The Economy, Wale Edun
- Minister Of Foreign Affairs, Yusuf M. Tuggar
- Minister Of State, Education, Yusuf T. Sununu
- Minister Of Special Duties And Inter-Governmental Affairs, Zephaniah Jisalo
- Minister Of Environment And Ecological Management [Kaduna]
The Star